Higgs Hunting 2015

from Thursday, 30 July 2015 (08:00) to Saturday, 1 August 2015 (17:30)
LAL Orsay (Auditorium P.Lehmann)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
30 Jul 2015
31 Jul 2015
1 Aug 2015
AM
09:00
Registration with coffee and croissants (until 10:00) (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
10:00
Chair: G.Landsberg (Brown.U) (until 12:35) (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
10:00 Theory Higgs production - C.Duhr (CERN)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Transparents
10:40 MC tools and NL0 Monte-Carlos - E.Re (Oxford)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Slides
11:10 The hunt for off-shellness, how it should be - G.Passarino (Torino)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Transparents
11:40 ATLAS CMS diboson results   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
09:00
Chair: A.Gritsan (JHU) (until 10:30) (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
09:00 Tevatron results - D.Denisov (Fermilab)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Transparents
09:30 ATLAS/CMS individual combinations, couplings and spin/CP   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:55
Chair: G.Cowan (RHUL) (until 13:10) (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
10:55 ATLAS+CMS combination - T.Cheng (IHEP Beijing)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Slides
11:25 Theory review of H properties and couplings (including EFT) - M.Spannowsky (Durham)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Slides
11:55 H and flavor violation - S.Davidson (Lyon)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Transparents
12:25 YSF part 3 - 3 talks   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
09:00
Chair: J.Incandela (Santa Barbara) (until 10:25) (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
09:00 Theory improvements in view of HL-LHC - S.Forte (Milano)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Transparents
09:30 ATLAS+CMS ATLAS HL-LHC   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
10:55
Chair: F.Richard (LAL Orsay) (until 12:35) (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
10:55 Recent results from Gfitter - R.Kogler (Hamburg)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Slides
11:25 Linear Colliders - S.Stapnes (CERN)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Transparents
12:00 Future circular colliders - M.Benedikt (CERN)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Transparents
PM
12:35 --- Lunch ---
13:50
Chair: B.Mansoulie (IRFU Saclay) (until 15:45) (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
13:50 Young scientist forum part 1 (4 talks)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
14:45 CMS ATLAS difermions results   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:10
Chair: M.Davier (LAL Orsay) (until 19:00) (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
16:10 Using rare exclusive Higgs decays to probe light-quark Yukawa couplings - F.Petriello (Northwestern U)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Transparents
16:40 Young scientist forum part 2 (6 talks)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
18:10 Historical talk - M.Veltman (Michigan)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Transparents
19:00 --- Welcome drink ---
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:20
Chair: S.Heinemeyer (Santander) (until 15:45) (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
14:20 Theory BSM - T.Gherghetta (Minnesota.U)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Transparents
14:50 CMS ATLAS BSM   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Chair: A.Nisati (Roma) (until 19:15) (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
16:15 Is naturalness pertinent ? - P.Binétruy (APC Paris)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Transparents
16:45 ATLAS CMS run 2   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
17:40 YSF part 4 (4 talks)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
18:25 EW symmetry breaking and cosmology - G.Servant (Barcelona/DESY)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Transparents
19:15 --- Wine and cheese buffet ---
12:35 --- Buffet ---
13:50
Chair: F.Gianotti (CERN) (until 16:30) (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
13:50 Theory challenges for next colliders - L-T.Wang (Chicago)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Transparents
14:20 Discussion on future colliders   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Transparents
15:45 Concluding talk - F.Zwirner (Padova)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
Slides
16:30 --- End and coffee ---