Pour vous authentifier, privilégiez eduGAIN / To authenticate, prefer eduGAIN
Higgs Hunting 2018

from Monday, 23 July 2018 (09:00) to Wednesday, 25 July 2018 (18:00)
LAL Orsay & LPNHE Paris (Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Jul 2018
24 Jul 2018
25 Jul 2018
AM
09:00
Registration with coffee and croissants (until 10:00) (Building 200 & cafétéria )
10:00
Chair: B.Heinemann (DESY/ Freiburg) (until 12:10) (Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak)
10:00 Theory Higgs and diHiggs production - G.Heinrich (Munich)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak)
10:45 ATLAS CMS H(125) boson decays results   (Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak)
11:40 Exotic H decays - Z.Liu (Fermilab)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann & G.Charpak)
09:00
Chair (until 11:10) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
09:00 Theory BSM - G.Isidori (Zurich)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
09:40 ATLAS CMS BSM - Silvia Taroni (University of Notre Dame (USA)) S.Taroni (Notre Dame)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
11:10 --- Coffee break ---
11:40
Chair: A.De Roeck (CERN) (until 13:10) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
11:40 CMS ATLAS ttH tH (+ general H combination)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
09:00
Chair: J.Alcaraz Maestre (CIEMAT Madrid) (until 11:05) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
09:00 Higgs measurements at future colliders - T.Han (Pittsburgh U)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
09:40 e+ e- colliders   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
11:05 --- Coffee break ---
11:35
Chair: L.Malgeri (CERN) (until 13:00) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
11:35 Hadron colliders   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
PM
12:10 --- Lunch ---
13:40
Chair: P.Meridiani (Roma) (until 16:25) (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
13:40 Young scientist forum part 1 (5 talks)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
14:50 CMS ATLAS H(125) fermion decays results - Artur Kalinowski (University of Warsaw)   (Auditorium P.Lehmann)
16:25 --- Coffee break ---
16:50
Chair: H.Haber (UC Santa Cruz) (until 19:10) (200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:50 Recent results from EW fits - J.Erler (Mexico)   (200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
17:25 Young Scientist Forum part 2 (4 talks)   (200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
18:20 The long road to the LHC - L.Evans (CERN)   (200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
19:10 --- Welcome drink ---
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:20
Chair: R.Salerno (LLR Palaiseau) (until 15:50) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
14:20 MC tools and NLO Monte-Carlos - P.Richardson (CERN/ Durham IPPP)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
14:50 ATLAS CMS HH (results, future up to HL-LHC)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Chair: G.Cowan (RHUL) (until 19:05) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
16:15 H physics at LHeC - U.Klein (Liverpool)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
16:35 Future of H properties and couplings (including EFT) - E.Vryonidou (CERN)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
17:10 Young Scientist Forum part 3 (6 talks)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
18:25 The hierarchy problem & extra dimensions - W.Buchmuller (DESY)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
19:00 --- Summer buffet dinner ---
13:00 --- Buffet ---
14:10
Chair: H.Abramowicz (Tel Aviv) (until 17:00) (Auditorium G.Charpak)
14:10 Young Scientist Forum part 4 (2 talks)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
14:40 5 transparencies of introduction to the discussions   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
14:50 Discussions   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
15:40 Theory concluding talk - D.Zeppenfeld (Karlsruhe)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
16:20 Experimental concluding talk - J.Olsen (Princeton)   (Auditorium G.Charpak)
17:00 --- End and coffee ---