Pour vous authentifier, privilégiez eduGAIN / To authenticate, prefer eduGAIN
French-Ukrainian Workshop

from Monday, 19 October 2020 (08:45) to Friday, 23 October 2020 (14:25)
IJCLab (200/Rdc-Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Oct 2020
20 Oct 2020
21 Oct 2020
22 Oct 2020
23 Oct 2020
AM
08:45 --- Coffee break ---
09:00 Welcome   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
09:10
HEP - 1 (until 11:00) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
09:10 Phase 2 Upgrade and Heavy Ions at LHCb - Patrick Robbe (LAL)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:00 Measurement of the photon polarisation in b-> s gamma transitions - Marie-Helene Schune (IJCLab)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:25 Measuring the electromagnetic moments of \Lambda_c. Performance assessment of layouts in IR3 and IR8 of the LHC - Dr Oleksiy FOMIN (LAL, Paris-Sud University)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:50 Discussion   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
Medical Physics - 1 (until 13:10) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
11:20 Status report and some perspectives for the Centre de Protontherapie d'Orsay of Institut Curie - Samuel Meyroneinc (Institut Curie)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
11:45 ClearMind project: development of the TOP-PET detection module with tens-picoseconds time resolution - Slava Sharyy (Irfu / CEA)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
12:10 Silicon 3D-Detectors for Microdosimetry in Hadron Therapy - Diana Bachiller-Perea   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
12:35 Modelling biological systems: from migration of cancer cells to covid-19 - Gilberto Nakamura   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
13:00 Discussion   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
08:30 --- Coffee break ---
08:55
Detectors - 1 (until 10:55) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
08:55 ATLAS detector construction plans for the Upgrade Phase II of the LHC - abdenour lounis (LAL-CNRS)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
09:30 Planar pixel sensors for ATLAS ITk and beyond - Francesco Crescioli (LPNHE)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
09:55 ISMA development radiation hardness materials for HEP experiments - Andrey Boyarintsev   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:20 On the Possibility of Observation of the E ects of Scattering and Radiation by Fast Charged Particles in Ultrathin Crystals - Sergii Shulga   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:45 Discussion   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:55 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Accelerators - 1 (until 12:45) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
11:15 Crystal-assisted positron source - Iryna Chaikovska (LAL)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
11:50 Mechanism of Suppression of Growth of Emittance of Self-Injected and Accelerated Electron Bunch in Plasma in the Framework of EuPraxia - V. Maslov Dr Nicolas Delerue (LAL)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
12:15 Additive fabrication for accelerators - Nicolas Delerue (LAL)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
12:35 Discussion   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
08:30 --- Coffee break ---
08:55
Nuclear Physics - 2 (until 10:25) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
08:55 Problems and Prospects of Nuclear Power and Traveling Wave Reactor - Sergii Fomin   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
09:45 Some nuclear physics opportunities with PERLE@Orsay and the perspectives it would open - Dr David Verney (IJCLab Orsay)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:15 Discussion   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Detectors - 2 (until 13:00) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:45 Probability Generating Functions for interaction counting - Vladislav BALAGURA (LLR-Ecole polytechnique / CNRS - IN2P3)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
11:10 The Micromegas detectors of the ATLAS NSW upgrade - Philippe Schune   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
11:35 The BELLEII ARICH detector - Leonid Burmistrov (LAL)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
12:00 Development of electron accelerators for nuclear and radiation - V.V. Mytrochenko (Science and Research Establishment «Accelerator» of NSC KIPT)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
12:25 Fast luminosity measurements for SuperKEKB - Philippe Bambade (LAL)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
12:50 Discussion   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
08:30 --- Coffee break ---
08:45
HEP - 2 (until 10:30) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
08:45 Charmonium overview - Jean-Philippe LANSBERG (Paris-Saclay U. - IJCLab Orsay - CNRS)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
09:35 Study of B_s -> 3 phi - Valeriia Zhovkovska   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
09:55 Determining the polarisation of Lambda_c from the Dalitz analysis of the Lambda_c -> p K pi decay - Emi Kou (LAL)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:15 Discussion   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Detectors - 3 (until 12:55) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
11:00 A Vertex Detector suited to the International Linear Collider - Marc WINTER (IJCLab)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
11:35 FTOF detector - Vsevolod Yeroshenko   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
11:55 PLUME detector for luminosity measurement in LHCb - elisabeth niel (phD)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
12:20 An omni-purpose 3D intermediate tracker for ILD : the TPC - Paul COLAS (CEA/Irfu Université Paris Saclay)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
12:45 Discussion   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
08:30 --- Coffee break ---
08:45
Astro and Cosmo - 1 (until 09:30) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
08:45 Gravitational waves in the third run of Advanced Virgo and LIGO - Tito Dal Canton (IJCLab - Orsay)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
09:35
Neutrino - 1 (until 11:55) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
09:35 Bolometric experiments with particle identi cation for 0n2b decay search - Anastasia Zoloaryova   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:10 DECAY0 event generator for initial kinematics of particles in alpha, beta and 2beta decays - Volodymyr Tretyak   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Reactor Neutrino Physics: Present and Future - Dr Anatael CABRERA (IJCLab/LNCA - IN2P3/CNRS)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
11:45 Discussion   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
11:55
HEP - 3 (until 13:10) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
11:55 Instrumentation R&D for hadron physics at Jefferson Lab and the future EIC - Carlos MUNOZ CAMACHO   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
12:30 Belle II status and highlights - Karim Trabelsi (IJCLab)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
13:00 Discussion   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
PM
13:10 --- Lunch ---
12:45 --- Lunch ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Platforms (until 17:00) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
14:10 Kharkiv Platform for Nuclear Medicine Detectors Design and Development Results of Silicon Photo Sensors Matrix - N. Maslov   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
14:35 Accelerator-Driven Sub-Critical System (ADS) "Neutron Source NSC KIPT" - Sergii Fomin   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
15:00 International Cooperation at IJCLab - Ketel TURZO (CNRS)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
15:25 University collaboration - Anne-Lise Braesch   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:00 EUGLOH - Casimiro Vizzini   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:25 Discussion   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
17:30 Social dinner   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
12:55 --- Lunch ---
13:10 --- Lunch ---