PHENIICS Fest 2018

from Monday, 28 May 2018 (07:00) to Tuesday, 29 May 2018 (23:00)
IJCLab (200/Rdc-Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 May 2018
29 May 2018
AM
09:00 --- Registration and Icebreaker ---
09:45
Astrophysics & Cosmology (until 10:50) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
09:45 B-mode detection in the Cosmic Microwave Background - Mr Sylvain Vanneste (Laboratoire de l'accélérateur Linéaire, groupe Cosmologie)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:05 Quantum trick to improve the detection of gravitationnal waves - Mrs Angelique Lartaux (Vollard) (LAL / CNRS)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:25 The Galactic PeVatron Candidates for Very-high-energy Gamma-ray Observation - Mr Ziwei Ou (IPN, Orsay)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:50
Neutrinos (until 11:15) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:50 Searching for neutrinoless double beta decay - Mr Cloé Girard-Carillo   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
11:15 --- Break ---
11:45
Hadronic and Particle Physics - 1 (until 13:15) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
11:45 Layer intercalibration of the ATLAS electromagnetic calorimeter - Mr Antoine Laudrain (LAL-ATLAS)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
12:05 Search for the SM (and BSM) production of four top quarks in the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Mr Thibault Chevalérias (CEA Saclay)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
12:25 Test of Lepton Flavor Universality using b-baryons - Mr Vitalii Lisovskyi (LAL)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
12:45 Сharmonium production using decays to hadronic final states at LHCb - Mr Andrii Usachov (LAL)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
09:00 --- Registration and group picture ---
09:30 PhD associations   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
09:45
Nuclear Physics - Experiments (until 11:10) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
09:45 Evidence for Chiral Bands in even even nucleus 136Nd - Mr Bingfeng LV   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:05 Production of 212Polonium by alpha transfer - Mr Etienne Dupont (CSNSM)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:25 Fragmentation of hydrocarbons by collision - AGAT@ANDROMEDE - Mr Tijani Id Barkach   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
10:45 Study of key resonances in the 30P(p,g)31S reaction in classical novae - Mrs Anne Meyer (IPN Orsay)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
11:10 --- Break ---
11:40
Hadronic and Particle Physics - 2 (until 13:30) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
11:40 Meson-baryon Scattering in Extended-on-mass-shell Scheme at O(p3) - Mr Junxu LU (IPNO)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
12:00 Study of baryonic resonances in the reaction $pp\rightarrow pp\pi^+\pi^-$ at 3.5 GeV with HADES - Mrs Amel Belounnas (PHEN)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
12:20 The High Granularity Timing Detector for the ATLAS experiment - Mr Corentin Allaire (LAL)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
12:40 The CMS Level-1 Vector Boson Fusion trigger for the LHC Run II - Mrs Chiara Amendola (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet, Ecole polytechnique)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
13:00 Towards the construction of the new ATLAS inner detector for the HL-LHC upgrade - Mr Dmytro Hohov (LAL Université Paris-Sud)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
PM
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Nuclear Physics - Theory (until 15:15) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
14:30 A microscopic treatment of correlated nucleons: Collective properties in stable and exotic nuclei - Mr Olivier Vasseur (CNRS - IPN Orsay)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
14:50 Bridging nuclear ab-initio and Energy Density Functional Theories - Mr Antoine Boulet (IPNO)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
15:15 Xavier Timbeau - Economic and social challenges of climate change   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:45 --- Prix de thèse PHENIICS ---
17:15 --- Visite ALTO ---
13:30 --- Lunch ---
14:45
Accelerator Physics (until 16:15) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
14:45 Development and Optimization of Mechanical Polishing for Superconducting Accelerating Cavities - Mr Oleksandr Hryhorenko (IPNO)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
15:05 Transportation and Manipulation of A Laser Plasma Acceleration Electron Beam - Mr Amin Ghaith (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
15:25 innovative 4Demittancemeter - Mrs Aurore Dumancic (CEA Saclay/IRFU)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
15:45 Cryogenic Pulsating Heat Pipes - Mrs Maria Barba   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:15
Poster and coffee (until 17:15) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:15 Behaviour of uranium dioxide under irradiation: combined effects of radiation defects induced by ballistic and electronic excitation - Mrs Marion Bricout (CEA Saclay)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:15 Characterising turbulence in large scale structures with X-ray satellites. - Mr Edouard Lecoq (Institut d'Astrophysique Spatiale)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:15 Combining experimental and computational approaches for the understanding of the basic mechanisms of irradiation-defect formation and evolution - Mr Xin Jin (CSNSM, CNRS)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:15 Correction of electromagnetic showers shape in Monte-Carlo modelling of ATLAS calorimeter - Mykola Khandoga (CEA Saclay)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:15 Creation of clinical proton minibeams using magnetic focussing - Mr Tim Schneider (IMNC - Université Paris-Sud)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:15 Developments in the Spherical Proportional Counter for NEWS-G - Mr Patrick Knights (CEA Saclay/IRFU)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:15 Implémentation parallèle hybride des simulations PIC en géométrie cylindrique avec décomposition de Fourier dans le code SMILEI - Mrs Imen Zemzemi (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:15 Laser Plasma Acceleration Generated Electron Bunch Transport for in a Manipulation Line - Mr Driss Oumbarek Espinos (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:15 Measurement of the top quark pole mass using double differential cross section with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Mrs Tetiana Moskalets (CEA/IRFU/DPhP)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:15 Naturalness of a brane-localized electroweak Higgs boson - Mr Florian Nortier (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:15 Optique et diagnostics faisceaux du projet MYRRHA 100 MeV - Mr Henri Kraft (IPNO DA)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:15 Polarex, a future facility for on line nuclear orientation - Mr Rémy Thoër   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
16:15 Study of beam-surface interactions and dynamic pressure generated by electron clouds and ions for the high luminosity upgrade of the LHC & the Future Circular Collider study - Mrs Suheyla Bilgen (LAL)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
17:15
Nuclear Physics - Theory (until 17:40) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
17:15 Symmetry broken & restored many-body theories in nuclear structure - Mrs Julien Ripoche (CEA/DAM)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
17:40
Nuclear Energy (until 18:25) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
17:40 Synthesis of (Y, Ti) nano-oxide particles in FeCr alloy by ion implantation - Mr Martin Owusu-Mensah (CSNSM, Univ Paris-Sud, CNRS/IN2P3, Paris-Saclay, Orsay, France)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
18:00 Microstructural evolution of ODS alloys under high helium accumulation rates - Mrs Olga Emelianova (CSNSM, Univ Paris-Sud, Univ Paris-Saclay)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
18:25
Radiochemistry (until 18:50) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
18:25 Complexation of protactinium(V) with nitrilotriacetic acid - Mrs Coralie Luchini (IPN Orsay, CEA DAM)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
18:50
Medical Physics (until 19:15) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
18:50 MoTI, a mobile gamma camera for therapeutic dose control during targeted radiotherapy - Mrs Carlotta Trigila (University Paris Sud, IMNC)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
19:15
Astrophysics & Cosmology (until 19:40) (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
19:15 LIGO/VIrgo : Run O1, Cosmic string search and upper limits on the cosmic string parameters. - Mrs Imene Belahcene (LAL)   (200/Rdc-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann)
20:00 --- Social dinner ---