Pour vous authentifier, privilégiez eduGAIN / To authenticate, prefer eduGAIN

Joint Workshop of future tau-charm factory

Europe/Paris
200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann (IJCLab)

200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

IJCLab

250
Show room on map
    • 8:45 AM 10:30 AM
      Physics: 1 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Patrick Roudeau (LAL), Simon Eidelman (BINP)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Physics: 2 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Vitaly Vorobyev (BINP), Zhengguo Zhao (USTC)
      • 11:00 AM
        [Cancelled] Spectroscopy (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Antonio Davide Polosa
      • 11:25 AM
        Is there any Physics from 5 to 7 GeV? (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Pavel Pakhlov
      • 11:50 AM
        Decays of charmed hadrons (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Xiao-Rui Lyu
      • 12:15 PM
        Status and perspective on g-2 of charm (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Emi Kou (LAL)
      • 12:35 PM
        Prospects of charmonium(+like) states study (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Galina Pakhlova
    • 1:00 PM 2:20 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 2:20 PM 4:00 PM
      Physics: 3 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Damir Becirevic (LPT, CNRS et Universite Paris Saclay), Prof. Guangshun Huang (USTC)
      • 2:20 PM
        Lepton flavor violation (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Calibbi
      • 2:45 PM
        Updated determinations of Vus with tau data (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Alberto Lusiani (Scuola Normale Superiore and INFN, sezione di Pisa)
      • 3:10 PM
        Status of detector and physics simulations at HIEPA (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Dr Xiaorong Zhou (USTC)
      • 3:35 PM
        Status of detector and physics simulations at SCT (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Andrey Sukharev (BINP)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
    • 4:30 PM 7:10 PM
      Physics: 4 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Andrzej Kupsc (Uppsala University), Vladislav BALAGURA (LLR-Ecole polytechnique / CNRS - IN2P3)
    • 7:10 PM 9:00 PM
      Poster Session 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
    • 7:10 PM 9:00 PM
      Welcome reception 1h 50m
    • 9:00 AM 10:45 AM
      Accelerators: 1 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Evgeny Levichev (BINP), Walid Kaabi (LAL)
    • 10:45 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee break 45m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Accelerators: 2 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Ivan Koop (BINP), Qing Luo (USTC)
    • 1:00 PM 2:15 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 2:15 PM 3:45 PM
      Accelerators: 3 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: John Seeman (SLAC), Yukiyoshi Onishi (KEK)
      • 2:15 PM
        Collective instabilities in low emittance rings (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: R. Nagaoka (Soleil)
      • 2:45 PM
        Recent experience from modern synchrotron light sources (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: simone liuzzo (ESRF)
      • 3:15 PM
        CCT final focus magnets for FCC-ee (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Mike Koratzinos (U.of Geneva)
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:15 PM 6:15 PM
      Accelerators: 4 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Alexander Novokhatski (SLAC), Marica BIAGINI (LAL)
    • 4:15 PM 6:15 PM
      IAC meeting (Vidyo) 200/1-101 - Salle 101

      200/1-101 - Salle 101

      IJCLab

      50
      Show room on map
    • 8:30 AM 9:30 AM
      Detectors: General 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Alexander Barnyakov (BINP), Dr Veronique PUILL (LAL DIRECTION)
    • 9:30 AM 10:10 AM
      Detectors: Tracking 1 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Alexander Barniakov (BINP), Veronique PUILL (LAL DIRECTION)
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Coffee break 30m 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
    • 10:40 AM 11:20 AM
      Detectors: Tracking 2 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Giovanni Calderini (LPNHE Paris), James Ritman (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)
      • 10:40 AM
        Drift chamber design proposal for SCTF (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Kornely Todyshev (BINP)
      • 11:00 AM
        A tracking detector with particle identification capabilities (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Franco Grancagnolo (INFN)
    • 11:20 AM 12:40 PM
      Detectors: PID 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Giovanni Calderini (LPNHE Paris), James Ritman (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)
      • 11:20 AM
        Conceptual design and R&D progress (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Qian Liu (UCAS)
      • 11:40 AM
        Review of PID system options for STC factory project (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Barnyakov (BINP)
      • 12:00 PM
        FTOF Cherenkov detector (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Barsuk (LAL)
      • 12:20 PM
        R&D on gaseous photon detectors for STCF-RICH (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Ming Shao (USTC)
    • 12:40 PM 1:00 PM
      Detectors: Software 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Giovanni Calderini (LPNHE Paris), James Ritman (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)
      • 12:40 PM
        Design and Development of STCF Offline Software (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Xingtao Huang (Shandong University)
    • 1:00 PM 2:15 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 2:15 PM 2:55 PM
      Detectors: CALO 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: ABDENOUR LOUNIS (LAL-CNRS), Yuriy Tikhonov (BINP)
      • 2:15 PM
        Status of the pCsI crystal calorimeter prototyping for STC factory (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Kuzmin (BINP)
      • 2:35 PM
        Conceptual design and R&D progress (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Yunlong Zhang (USTC)
    • 2:15 PM 4:15 PM
      IAC meeting (Vidyo) 200/1-101 - Salle 101

      200/1-101 - Salle 101

      IJCLab

      50
      Show room on map
    • 2:55 PM 3:35 PM
      Detectors: Muon & Magnet system 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: ABDENOUR LOUNIS (LAL-CNRS), Yuriy Tikhonov (BINP)
      • 2:55 PM
        Proposal of muon system based on scintillator and WLS fiber readout: status of the simulation and prototyping (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Timofey Uglov (LPI)
      • 3:15 PM
        The comparison of the thin solenoid and traditional magnetic system option (17'+3') 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Bragin (BINP)
    • 3:35 PM 4:15 PM
      Detectors: Electronics 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: ABDENOUR LOUNIS (LAL-CNRS), Yuriy Tikhonov (BINP)
    • 4:15 PM 4:45 PM
      Coffee break 30m 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
    • 6:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Orsay Museum visit 2h 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
    • 8:00 PM 10:30 PM
      Workshop dinner 2h 30m 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Summary: 1 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Achille Stocchi (LAL), Ivan Logashenko (BINP/NSU)
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:10 AM 1:05 PM
      Summary: 2 200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      200/0-Auditorium - Auditorium P. Lehmann

      IJCLab

      250
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Jianbei Liu (USTC), Ryan Mitchell (Indiana U)
    • 1:05 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 25m
    • 2:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Visits
      • 2:30 PM
        ThomX (https://thomx.lal.in2p3.fr/) - TBC 30m
      • 3:00 PM
        SUPRATech ( ≠ipnwww.in2p3.fr/SUPRATech?lang=en ) 30m
      • 3:30 PM
        CPO ( https://institut-curie.org/liste/proton-therapy-center ) - TBC 30m